The Villages Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy explains how The Villages team collects and uses information about you. More details are below, but in sum, The Villages team collects information about current and prospective residents who visit our site or contact us, and shares that information with its affiliates and select partners that provide services to community residents. We also use the information we collect to keep you notified about happenings in the community, provide access to community amenities, and help customize your experience on our website and in our mobile application. We respect your privacy and will only share and use information about you as allowed by law and described below. If you have questions or requests about our privacy practices, you can contact us at by calling(800) 245-1081.

This policy was last updated on:January 1, 2020

Who are "The Villages" companies?

The Villages companies are a group of related companies that develop and operate The Villages®community and offer various services to its residents and local businesses. Technically speaking, these companies include Properties of The Villages, Inc. The Villages of Lake-Sumter, Inc., The Villages Land Company, LLC, and their various affiliates. When we speak about “The Villages companies” we are talking about those affiliated entities.

In addition to The Villages companies, there are also local community development districts, or “CDDs”, and licensees who use The Villages name with our permission (like resident lifestyle groups and select businesses we have licensed to use the trademark). Those entities are not part of The Villages companies, but they are entities we work and coordinate with to help make The Villages®community better for our residents. This privacy policy only applies to The Villages companies, not to those other entities. For more information about those other entities, you can consult their respective websites.

What does this Privacy Policy really tell me?

This privacy policy gives you an overview of the information The Villages companies collect and describes how they use that information. It also describes how this particular website collects and uses information. As you work with different members of The Villages companies and use other websites and mobile applications you may be given other privacy disclosures that are specific to those companies, sites and apps. Each of those disclosures and terms are more specific and you should rely on those in the event of any inconsistency between them and this general overview.

What type of information do The Villages companies collect?

When you purchase, lease or sell a property with The Villages companies collect information they need to complete the transaction and provide information to you about the property, the community, and various services available to community residents. This can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information relating to your transaction and property. We may also provide your name, the property address, and contact information to service providers that may have information about your new property or want to offer you services relating to your property. Such providers are third parties with which we share some information, but which have their own privacy policies and practices.

Similarly, if you obtain services from another of The Villages companies, that company will collect the information it needs to provide the services you are requesting, and may provide information to third party service providers that also offer services to community residents.

When you come to live in The Villages®community, The Villages companies may collect the name and contact information for you or your family or guests so that we can work with the CDDs to provide things like guest passes and resident ID cards that allow access to community amenities. That information is shared with the CDD or other amenity provider.

Sometimes residents will also communicate with us by email or social media. We collect and retain that information so we can use it to reply to inquiries and help us improve the community and our services.

Lastly, when you use this website or our mobile app, we use “cookies” and similar technology to identify you and collect information like your IP address, device identifier or location to help make our website and app work better and to customize your experience. You can prevent this by disabling cookies in your web browser, or through settings in The Villages®mobile application. But if you do that, our website or mobile app may not work for you, or you may not receive the same features that would be available otherwise. We may also use that information to help us understand how residents use the community amenities and resources so that we can help make the community better.

Will The Villages companies disclose any of your personal information in other ways?

The Villages companies will not disclose any information about individuals, except as described in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, or to protect the rights or property of The Villages companies.

Let us be more specific – We share personal information among The Villages companies and with the CDDs so that we can provide better and more coordinated services. We also sometimes share personal information with third party service providers who offer services to help make your life in The Villages®community more comfortable and convenient. From time to time, we may disclose aggregate information (for example: "we have 57,000 prospective customers living in Illinois"), but that aggregate information is anonymous and does not include personal information. We do not otherwise give, rent, lend, share, or sell any information to anyone! We pride ourselves in the relationships we develop and maintaining individual privacy is an important component in building a trusting relationship.

How will you use my personal information to contact me?

We use services like Facebook and Google AdWords Remarketing services to advertise on the internet. This is done through use of third party cookies, which tracks user activities on our websites, mobile applications, and/or services. This helps us share more relevant ads and offers with our website visitors - you - based on your preferences.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to receive periodic information updates (either via email or regular mail), your email address or your mailing address will appear on that correspondence, thereby disclosing this specific information to whoever views, opens, or reads that specific piece of correspondence. If at any time, you wish to stop all communications with The Villages, you may do so by calling(800) 245-1081and advise us that you are no longer interested in The Villages. We will gladly comply with you request for your privacy, except that we will reserve the right to contact you in case of an emergency or to comply with the law.

Who is this website intended for?

This website is intended to provide information to current and prospective adult residents of The Villages®community, and their adult visitors. It is not intended for anyone under the age of 18. More specifically, no one under the age of eighteen may use this website to provide information to us. If you believe we might have any information about someone under the age of eighteen, please contact us at(800) 245-1081.

This website may be viewed by members of the European Union, but is not targeted for use by EU persons. If you are an EU person, you should not provide any personal information to us through this website. This website is intended primarily for U.S. users who are interested in our community.

What if my state has specific privacy laws?

This website is intended for actual and prospective adult residents of The Villages®community in Florida, and was designed to comply with Florida laws. Some states, like California and Nevada, have implemented separate privacy laws that apply to residents of those states, and differ somewhat from the laws of Florida. You should know that if you are a resident of California (including residents under 16 years of age), you may have additional rights regarding the collection and use of personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “Shine the Light” law. Seehttps://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpafor more information. Similarly, Nevada residents may also have additional “opt-out” rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. We do not currently sell data that would trigger Nevada’s opt out rights, but if you have any questions about that, please contact us at(800) 245-1081.

How do you protect the information you collect?

We have implemented measures like firewalls, encryption and password protection that are designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information, however, also depends on you. If you have a password, resident ID card, or online account, you need to be careful not to give that information out to others. We also urge you to use strong passwords and be careful about giving out your user credentials or your social security number or financial information over the phone, in response to emails, in social media or in any public areas of websites like message boards. For more information about how to protect yourself and your personal information online, seehttps://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0272-how-keep-your-personal-information-secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and no efforts we can take to protect your information can ever be perfect or 100% secure against all possible attacks. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us on our website or stored on our servers.

Do you ever change your privacy practices?

Sometimes, when there is a change in the law, or when we update our business practices, we need to change our policies with respect to privacy and personal information. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

What if I have questions, want to contact you, or think your information about me is wrong?

We try to be open, careful and respectful when it comes to privacy and your information. So it is rare that anyone needs to contact us to change anything or correct any information. But if you have any questions, or want to correct any information, or exercise any rights relating to privacy, you can always call us at(800) 245-1081.